| Project/Area Number |
62480439
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Nursing
| Research Institution | St.Luke's College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
KOZIMA Misako St.Luke's College of Nursing, professor, 看護学部, 教授 (50035333)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Kyoko St.Luke's College of Nursing, assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (90207085)
HAMAGUCHI Keiko St.Luke's College of Nursing, assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (00198798)
WATANABE Mayumi St.Luke's College of Nursing, lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (80201234)
TESIMA Megumi St.Luke's College of Nursing, lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (50197779)
KOMATSU Hiroko St.Luke's College of Nursing, associate professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (60158300)
斎藤 武 聖路加看護大学, カウンセラー
日野原 重明 聖路加看護大学, 学長 (70054575)
岩井 郁子 聖路加看護大学, 成人看護学, 助教授 (30095947)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Terminal care / Stress / Stressor / Biofeedback / Self stress management / Strategies of stress management / Attitude to stress management / Coping / バイオフィードバック |
| Research Abstract |
This study has been conducted as a part of three years proposal. The main purposes of this study were two folds. The first purpose was to examine the stressor and stress of physicians and nurses who worked in the terminal setting.The second purpose was to develop the method of self stress management utilizing biofeedback system. In order to obtain a basic data for developing a method of stress self management, the study was conducted using interview and participant observation in first year (1987). As the result, physical and psychosocial stress and stressor for physicians and nurses were clarified. A training using a subcutaneous biofeedback system was carried out to develop a stress self management system for nurses at second year(1988). At six months after the training, the nurses were studied to assess a condition of continuous use of biofeedback system. The results indicated that the importance of self involvement of participant and positive feedback from others in order to sustain continuous use of self stress management system. The questionnaire was sent to physicians and nurses who worked in the terminal care setting to clarify the attitude and management strategies they used for their stress management at last year(1989). At the result, nurses were higher stress than physicians and indicated to have high interest about self stress management, however, number of nurses did not have their own self stress management. On the other hand, physicians did not have much interest about self stress management, however, physicians resolved their stress using their own self stress management.