Studies on the mothproofing of woolen fabrics -Application of synthetic pyrethroids as insectresist agents-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionDepertment of clothing science,faculyty of home economics, Nara Women s University
Principal Investigator
TSUJII Yasuko  Faculity of home economics, Nara Women s University, 家政学部, 教授 (50031654)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordssynthetic pyrethroid / toxicity / insectproofing / biological assay / freundlich type / 接触毒 / 防虫加工剤 / 食害量 / 殺虫機構 / LD_<50> / カツオブシムシ類 / 摂食阻害効果 / ガスクロマトグラフィ
Research Abstract
The synthetic pyrethroids, which have low toxicity to mammals, have recently been used as insectproofing agents applied to wool. In this work, we investigated the mortality of insect larvae, the amount of feeding damage, and the adsorption on fabric by laboratory-scale applications of the synthetic pyrethroids to wool fabric.
Quantitative measurements of adsorption were carried out by high-performance liquid chromatography(HPLC) and gas chromatography(GC) applying the headspace technique. The insect larvae used were tinea pellionella, Attagenus unicolor japonica and Anthrenus verbasci.
The results obtained were as follows: 1) By treatment of wool with 0.03-0.06% 0.w.f. pyrethroid, all of Tinea pellionera died within 3 days at 20゜C and 65% RH. This treatment protected wool against carpet beetle larvae attack during 6 months, but the mortality was small. 2) The results from biological assay by means of film test and topical application suggested that the pyrethroids act contact insecticides rather than stomach poison. 3) The amount of pyrethroid adsorded on wool was examined using four kinds of synthetic pyrethroid, i.e., Fenpropathrin, d-Cyphenothrin, Permethrin and Fenvalerate, which are expected as industrial trials. The amount adsorded was saturated within 15 hr and the adsorption isotherms corresponded to the Freundlich type. The affinity increased with increasing the number of carbon atoms, whereas the existence of chlorine having polarity reduced the affinity.
Fenpropathrin, d-Cyphenothrin and Permethrin had high insectproofing performance, and can be recommended as industrial insectproofes.