Study on the odor absorbed in the clothing materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Shizue  a professor at Japan Women's University, 家政学部, 教授 (70060605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Akiko  an assistant Japan Women's University, 家政学部, 助手 (90173343)
NAKANISHI Shigeko  a professor at Japan Women's University, 家政学部, 教授 (20060585)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsOdorous concentration / Parazichlorobenzen / Tabacco / タバコ臭気 / 被服素材 / 官能値 / パラジクロルベンゼン / タバコ / 繊維 / 臭気量
Research Abstract
The odorous concentration of different odorous substances absorbed in various clothing materials was interested by using the odorous measuring equipment developed in 1986. The results are as follows.
1. High correlation between the odorous concentration of Parazichlorobenzene absorbed in paper filter and the size of a paper filter and the weight of a paper filter was approved. Therefore this equipment was effective this measurment.
2. The odorous concentration of both fibers and clothes with odor of Parazichlorobenzen quickly increased in about 60 seconds. The odorous concentration of silk and polynosic was low and that of polypropylene, acetate, polyvinyl-chloride and nylone was high.
3. The odorous concentration of both fibers and clothes with odor of Tabacco quickly increased in about 60 seconds and kept its conentration for 10 minutes. Especially the odorous concentration of acrylic was low among other synthetic fibers. On the other hand the odorous concentration of wool, cotton, linen and rayon was high.
4. The lower the water regain of the fiber is, the higher the odorous concentration of Parazichlorobenzen becomes. The higher the water regain of the fiber is, the higher the odorous concentration of Tabacco becomes.
5. There was a different percent of humidity. The odorous concentration of Tabacco was the lowest when the fibers were investigated in a low humidity.
6. The odorous concentration of Tabacco was half down in about 5 minutes when the door of measuring equipment was open.
7. The odorous concentration of Tabacco investigated in the room of the smokers was similar to that of the experiment in the laboratory. One of the mass spectrum of the components in the active carbon was similar to that of Thymene.