Study of Sudden Death at Exertion: Refference to Athlete's Heart.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Mitsuo  Inst. of Health and Sports Sciences, Univ. of Tsukuba; Assoc. Prof., 体育科学系, 助教授 (20110702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Iwao  Inst. of Clinical Medicine, The Univ. of Tsukuba;Assis. Prof., 臨床医学系, 講師 (30111389)
HAGA Shukoh  Inst. of Health and Sports Sciences, The Univ. of Tsukuba; Assoc. Prof., 体育科学系, 助教授 (80093102)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsAthlete / Sudden Death / Left Ventricular Hypertrophy / Left Ventricular Dilatation / Ventricular Arrhythmia / Left ventricular Function / Dynamic Exercise / 静的運動 / 運動中の突然死 / スポーツ心〓 / 不整脈 / 心エコー図 / ホルター心電図
Research Abstract
To investigate a factor affecting exercise-related sudden cardiac death, we study the relation of left vetricular cavity dilatation (LVCD) or left ventrcular wall hypertrophy (LVWH) in athletes to ventricular arrhythmias and left ventricular funtion.
The occurrence rate of ventricuar premature beats (VPB's) during a 5000m time-trial run in 26 male long-distance runners was 23%. LVCD was shown in 31% of the subjects, and LVWH was shown in 23% of the subjects. The ocurence rate of VPB's was higher in the subjects with LVWH than that in the subjects without LVWH, though not statistically significantly. Ventricular ectopic activity might be enhanced in the endurance runners with the hypertrophic left ventricular wall thickened unproportionally, although the further studies in a larger figure of subjects should be recommended.
Hemodynamic parameters in 70 male power lifters were estimated during isometric hand grip exercise test. LVWH was revealed in 20% of subjects. The left ventricular systolic and diastolic functions during isometric exercise might be deteriorated to some degree in subjects with LVH, because the augmentation of the cardiac functions during exercise, which was revealed in subjects without LVH, were not shown in subjects with LVH.
The occurence rate of VPB's during squats in 45 male power lifters was 24%. and that of LVWH was 16%. LVWH in subjects was mild in this study. There was no significant relation between the degree of LVWH and ventricular ectopic activity, although the further study in the subjects with more significant LVWH should recommended.