Basic Research of catalytic property and stability of Achromobacter protease I.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物質生物化学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAKIYAMA Fumio  Professor Osaka University, The Institute for Protein Research, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (40029947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NORIOKA Shigemi  Research Assistant Osaka University, The Institute for Protein Research, 助手 (70198638)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSerine protease / Subsite / Fluorogenic substrate / Affinity-labeling of Hls / Acetylation / プロテアーゼの構造機能相関 / プロテアーゼ活性 / リジン特異的酵素 / サブサイトマッピング / AchromobacterプロテアーゼI / プロテアーゼの触媒特性 / プロテアーゼの安定性 / 化学修飾 / リジナール・セファロース・アフィニティーカラム
Research Abstract
Achromobacter protease I (API) was classified into the mammalian-type serine proteoses from the results of the primary structural analysis of API. When the primary struature of API was compared with those of the other mammalian-type serine proteases, a few structural characteristics were found as follows ; (1) there are extensions of peptide chains in both N- and C-terminal regions of API ; (2) only Cys36-Cys58 is consevrative ; (3) Asp189 and Asp193, which are responsible for eatalytic activity, are replaced by Glu and Ser residues, respectively. In order to clarify the relationship between structure and fanction of API, the property and size of subsites of API were first investigated by using fluorogenic substrates. The result showed that API had three subsites,S1,S2,and S3 which corresponded to His213-Gly214-Gly214. This subsite sequence was different from the consensus subsite sequence, Ser-Trp(Gly)-Gly. So, it is suggested that the unique subsite sequence of API may be responsible for its paticular catalytic property.
On the other hand; we also tried identify a his residue of the catalytic site of API by using a new fluorogenic affinity-labeling reagent, DLCK. The result suggested that either His56 or His57 might be an active site his. Moreover, we investigated the contribution of amino groups of API to the structural stabilization of API by acetylation of the amino gruups. As the result, it was clarified that E-amino groups of Lys residues played an significant role in the structural stabilization of a