Hemolymph Coagulation and Defence Systems in Invertebrate Animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物質生物化学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IWANAGA Sadaaki  Faculty of Science, Kyushu University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90029942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYATA Toshiyuki  Faculty of Science, Kyushu University, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (90183970)
中村 隆範  日本学術振興会, 特別研究員(PD) (70183887)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHemolymph Coagulation / Horseshoe Crab Hemocyte / Lipopolysaccharide / Factor C / _2-GP-I domain / EGF domain / Tachyplesin / セリンプロテアーゼチモーゲン / リポ多糖(内毒素) / β_2-GP-I様ドメイン / コアギュローゲン / リポ多糖感受性セリンプロテアーゼチモーゲン(C因子) / 補体因子 / 酸性リン脂質 / スロンビン / ホスファチジルグリセロール
Research Abstract
The horseshoe crab clotting factor, factor C, present in the hemocytes is a serine-protease zymogen activated with lipopolysaccharide. It is a two-chain glycoprotein (M_r = 123,000) composed of a heavy chain (M_r = 80,000) and a light chain (M_r = 43,000) [T. Nakamura et al. (1986) Eur. J. Biochem. 154, 511-521]. In our continued study of this zymogen, we have now also found a single-chain form of factor C (M_r = 123,000) in the hemocyte lysate. the heavy chain had the NH_2-terminal sequence of Ser-Gly-Val-Asp-, consistent with that of the single- chain factor C, indicating that the heavy chain is derived from the NH_2-terminal part of the molecule. The light chain had an NH_2-terminal sequence of Ser-Ser-Gln-Pro-. Incubation of the two-chain zymogen with lipopolysaccharide resulted in the cleavage of a Phe-Ile bond between residues 72 and 73 of the light chain. Concomitant with this cleavage, the A (72 amino acid residues) and B chains derived from the light chain were formed. The complete amino acid sequence of the A chain was determined by automated edman degradation. The A chain contained a typical segment which is similar in sequence to a family of repeats in human _2-glycoprotein I, complement factors B, protein H, C4b-binding protein, and coagulation factor XIII b subunit. The NH_2-terminal sequence of the B chain was Ile-Trp-Asn-Gly-. This chain contained the serine-active site sequence-Asp-Ala-Cys-Ser-Gly-Asp-Ser-Gly-Gly-Pro-.
These results indicate that horseshoe crab factor C exists in the hemocytes in a single-chain zymogen from and is converted to an acitve serine protease by hydrolysis of a specific Phe-Ile peptide bond.