Regulation of phosphatidylinositol kinase activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物質生物化学
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
TAKENAWA Tadaomi  Department of Pharmacology, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, 薬理学部, 部長 (40101315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKAMI Kiyoko  Department of Pharmacology, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, 薬理学部, 助手 (40181242)
HOMMA Yoshimi  Department of Pharmacology, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, 薬理学部, 研究員 (60192324)
山川 彰夫  (財)東京都老人総合研究所, 薬理, 研究員 (30200588)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPhosphatidylinositol kinase / PI response / ホスファチンジルイノシトールキナーゼ / イノシトールリン脂質 / 細胞増殖
Research Abstract
Phosphatidylinositol (PI) turnover has been thought to be an essential part of receptor-mediated signal transduction pathways in response to various hormones and growth factors. In this case, two putative second messengers, diacylglycerol (DG) and inositol 1,4,5-trisphosphate, are generated through the hydrolysis of phosphatidylinositol 4,5-bisphosphate. DG activates protein kinase C, whereas inositol 1,4,5-trisphosphate causes the release of Ca^<2+> from an intracellular calcium store.
Following the breakdown, phosphatidylinositol 4,5-bisphosphate is rapidly resynthesized by stepwise phosphorylation of PI by PI kinase and phosphatidylinositol 4-phosphate (PIP) kinase, and thus the substrate for the generation of second messengers is continuously supplied.
To clarify the possible importance of PI kinase in the regulation of PI turnover, purification and characterization of the enzyme is also required. In this study, the purification and characterization of a membrane-bound form of PI kin … More ase from rat brain was carried out.
A membrane-bound phosphatidylinositol (PI) kinase was purified from rat brain. The enzyme was solubilized with triton X-100 from salt-washed membrane and purified 11,183-fold, with a final specific activity of 150 nmol/min/mg of protein. Purification steps included several chromatography using Q-Sepharose Fast Flow, cellulose phosphate, Toyopearl HW 55 and Affi-Gel Blue. The purified PI kinase had an estimated molecular weight of 80,000 by gel filtration and 76,000 by sodium dodecyl sulfate-polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis. The purified kinase phosphorylated only PI and did not phosphorylated phosphatidylinositol 4-phosphate or diacylglycerol. K_m values for PI and ATP were found to be 115 and 150 muM, respectively. The enzyme required Mg^<2+>(5-20 mM) or Mn^<2+>(1-2 mM) for activity, was stimulated by 0.1-1.0% (w/v) Triton X-100, and completely inhibited by 0.05% sodium dodecyl sulfate. The enzyme activity showed a broad PH optimum at around 7.4. The enzyme utilized ATP and not GTP as phosphate donor. Nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP and diphosphates significantly inhibited the kinase activity. However, inhibitory effects of adenosine, cAMP, and quercetin were weak. Less