Studies on Biogenesis of the Lysosomal Membranes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 代謝生物化学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KATO Keitaro  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kyushu University, 薬学部, 教授 (70037571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIMENO Masaru  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kyushu University, 薬学部, 助教授 (50037602)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsLysosome / Acid Phosphatase / Endosomes / エンドゾーム / Mー6ーP受容体 / 細胞内輸送 / プロセシング / リソゾーム膜糖蛋白質 / M-6-P受容体 / ゴルジ / ジペプチジールペプチダーゼ / シアロ糖蛋白貭 / 細胞内プロセシング
Research Abstract
To clarify the mechanisms of lysosome formation, it is essential to understand the biogenesis and the pathway of the intracellular transport of lysosomal membrane glycoproteins.In this project I attempted to study the biosynthesis of acid phosphatases(APase), which are located both in lysosomal matrix and membranes, and dipeptidyl peptidase IV(DPP-IV) which are located in the plasma membrane of bile canaliculi(Pl), lysosomal membranes(Ly) and contents(Lc).
50% of activity of the whole APases activity in rat liver lysosomes localizes in the lysosomal contents(C-APase) and the other is tightly associated with the lysosomal membranes(M-APase). Although C-APase(Mr. 48K) and M-APase(Mr. 67K) have a different molecular weight, these two enzyme have the same amino terminal sequences and show the same reactivity against antibodies prepared from rabbits immunized with the purified C-APase. In the in vivo experiment, after 30 min labeling with [^<35>S]methionine APase having a molecular weight of … More 67 k was seen both in the golgi and the lysosomal membrane fraction. Appearance of C-APase in the lysosomal contents took a longer chase period. From these results, we could conclude that APase is synthesized on the rough er as a membrane integrated protein and transported into the lysosomes in a manner independent of the mannose-6-phosphate receptor system. After reaching the lysosomes, M-APase is solubilized into the lysosomal matrix by a limited proteolytic cleavage.
Concerning the biosynthesis of DPP-IV, after labeling rats with [^<35>S]me-thionine the plasma membranes, lysosomal membranes and contents were isolated from the rat liver homogenates. Thereafter, Pl-,Ly- and Lc-DPP-IV were separately purified and subjected to the measurement of the each radioactivities. It was revealed from the kinetic analysis that these three enzymes took 2h to reach their final destination. Since half life of Pl-DPP-IV and lysosomal ones are different, shuttling of the enzyme between the bile canaliculi membrane and lysosomal membranes seems not to occur. Less