Morphogenesis of the nervous system using the neurological mutants of the nematode based on molecular genetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分子遺伝学・分子生理学
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHAHID Saeed Siddiqui  Associate Professor, Laboratory of Molecular Biology, 体育保健センター, 助教授 (60192118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安田 八郎  豊橋技術科学大学, 体育保健センター, 助手 (20200503)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsMicrotubules / Tubulin Isotypes / Monoclonal Antibodies / Behavioral Mutants / Caenorhabditis elegans / Gene Cloning / cDNA Expression / Neural Circuitry / 抗チュ-ブリンモノクロ-ナル抗体 / α-チュ-ブリン / β-チュ-ブリン / 免疫組織化学 / 線虫 / 神経細胞 / 発生 / モノクローナル抗体 / 間接蛍光抗体法 / チューブリン / McAbs / 神経走行遺伝子 / 神経系の形成
Research Abstract
Microtubules are cylindrical structures, composed mainly of alpha and beta tubulin and several associated proteins. In higher organisms, including humans, microtubules serve a variety of important cellular functions, e.g. cell motility, cell division, the maintenance of cell shape, axonal transport and axon growth.
The major component of microtubules, Lubulins are encoded by multigene families. We have studied tubulin isotypes in the simple nematode Caenorhabditis elegans, as the system is amenable to senelic, cellular, and molecular biological analyses. A number of monoclonal antibodies which recognize different isoforms of tubulins are identified and used to determine their cellular and molecular specificity. Like oilier complex higher organisms, the nematode has at least 12 isotypes that can be resolved on isoelctric focusing gels. Some of these isotypes are recognized by distinct monoclonal antibodies. Monoclonal antibody 6-11B-1 specifically recognizes the mechanosensory neurons, and McAb 2-28-33, is specific to GABAergic neurons in the nematode. A number of "uncoordinated" mutants with abnormal locomotion have been screened immunocytochemically, to identify genes affecting axonal growth and guidance in C. elegans. Finally, we have used the alpha and beta tubulin specific monoclonal antibodies to directly screen C. elegans _cDNA expression libraries to clone members of the tubulin gene family in C. elegans. The nucleotide sequence of an alpha tubulin reveals a novel trans-splicing signal sequence.
These studies could lead to the understanding of the mechanisms by which functionally distinct microtubules are formed in higher organisms.