The Development of Biological Teaching Material and the Research of its Teaching Method by the System of Audio-Visual Machinery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO Kazushige  Joetsu University of Education Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (20172760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKAWA Jun  Joetsu University of Education Assistant, 学校教育学部, 助手 (80218130)
NIWANO Yoshiei  Joetsu University of Education Lecture, 学校教育学部, 講師 (50172739)
TOKITA Yoshinobu  Joetsu University of Education Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (20018659)
DAIGOBO Sigeru  Joetsu University of Education Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (20015895)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsBiological Education / Audio-visual Education / Video-material / Slide material / The Education of Picture / The System of Audio-visual Machinery / The Material of Preparate / The Method of Science Teaching / 影像教育 / プレパラート教材 / 視聴党教育
Research Abstract
On the development of some materials and their effect through the development of biological material and its method of the effective teaching by the system of audio visual machinery, the examinations were carried out. On the case of developing material was as follows. The application for the guidance of natural observing course prepared in this university was done by the use of the system of audio-visual machinery, and moreover its method was adopted for natural observing cause about Mt. Myoko.
The systematization of these machinery with the pictures and their explanation was thought for the tiny animals in the pond of this University. The raising of student's techniques for the use of microscope by the system of audio-visual machinery was planned and carried out the most effectively in these researches. To find the new area of the formation of concept by the picture, the concepts of time and space were presented and also tested their results. These researches brought us the effective reference which might develop after this.
As the general thought, it is necessary that the student experiences directly in the science teaching, but in some cases it is difficult that teaches by such a method in the lass room. Accordingly, the necessary of use with the system of audio-visual machinery in the flow of class teaching should be added. Moreover, on the case of the observation and experiment the roles of introduction and guidance for tlie processes by way of audio-visual system would be increased.
Others, on the research of the examination for the learning psychology of student the system of audio-visual machinery would be able to expect such as example of student's tendency of attention on the classification of algae.
On the learning of inquire through the reference of scientific history the presentation of modules by the video and OHP sheets was confirmed to be effective, too.