Migration of primordial germ cells from the extragonadal site into the gonadal anlage as their destination in amniotes; investigation of the migratory property of the cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKumamoto University Medical School, Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Toyoaki  Department of Anatomy Kumamoto University Medical School, 医学部 (00040139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJIWARA Yuji  The National Institute for Minamata Disease, 研究員
UKESHIMA Atsumi  Kumamoto University College of Medical Science, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (30040174)
NAKAMURA Masao  Department of Anatomy Kumamoto University Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (10180390)
YOSHINAGA Kazuya  Department of Anatomy Kumamoto University Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (50136719)
KUWANA Takashi  Department of Anatomy Kumamoto University Medical School, 医学部, 講師 (30145297)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsprimordial germ cells / migration / chicks / mice / Lectin histochemistry / ectopism / 移住 / レクチン組織化学 / 生殖巣 / 細胞移動 / 細胞培養 / レクチン / 走化性 / フィブロネクチン
Research Abstract
The primordial germ cells (PGCs), ancestors of the mature germ cells (spermatozoa or eggs) in amniotes originate in the extragonadal site in the early embryonic development, make a long migratory journay in the embryonal tissues and finally arrive in the gonadal anlage which develops in the embryo proper. The present study aimed to investigate the migratory property of PGCs, or the migratory mechanisms of the cells. (1) In order to know the characteistics of the cell surface of PGC in the chick embryo, we have examined it by using lectin-histochemistry. We have found several lectin binding sites such as D-man, D-Gal, D-GlcNAc, D/GalNAc, on the surface of the PGC during their migration period, and it has been suggested that some of the lectin binding sites might be involved in the mechanisms of the PGC-migration. (2) Analysing the behavior of PGC in chimeric animals: Interspecific chimeras (mouse/rat and chick/quail) were made by the cell injection method. The attitude of migration and differentiation of the PGC in these chimeras have been studying. (3) Extragonadal colonization of PGC; we have revealed that, in the chick embryo which was surgically excised its caudal one third of the body trunk at the pre-migration or^*circulation stage and was incubated untill it reached the settlement stege of PGC, the PGC were found colonizing mostly in the head region. (*In the chick embryo, PGC circulate temporarily via the blood vascular system on the way of their migration.) This experiment was designed to know how did the PGC behave if the embryo lacked in the gonad as the final goal of PGC migration. In the normal embryo, 10-20% of the whole PGC deviated from the gonad, but they colonized in the head region.