Development of new indicator in biological malignancy of thyroid carcinoma preoperatively using aspiration biopsy cytology (ABC)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUYAMA Toshiya  Hiroshima University Medical Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院・手術部, 助教授 (50034111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEICHI Nobuo  Hiroshima University Medical Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20034655)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsC-myc P62 / Estarogen Receptor / Thyroid Carcinoma / Grade of Malignancy / Medullary Carcinoma / Undifferentiated Carcinoma / Aspiration Biopsy Cytology / 悪性度判定 / 酵素抗体法 / Ha-γas P21 / EGF / TGFα Cmyc P62 / 甲状腺腫瘍 / 酵素抗的法 / rasP21 / TGFα
Research Abstract
With the aim of preoperative determination of the biological malignancy of thyroid carcinoma, we first attempted immunological staining of cytologic specimens collected by aspiration biopsy. However this failed due to technical difficulties. Thus, we decided to attempt to determine the malignancy of thyroid carinoma by immunohistochemical examination of histologic specimens. Expression of C-myc p62, C-Ha-ras p21, epidermal growth factor (EGF), transforming growth factor (TGFalpha), and estrogen reception (ER), as indicators of malignancy, was observed/ The findings are summarized as follows:
1. Immunological activity of C-myc p62 was expressed at a high frequency (91.7%) in undifferentiated carinomas having a poor prognosis. A particularly high ratio of patients with papillary carcinoma lymphnode metastasis were positive for the immunological activity (P<0.01).
2. In carcinomas involving a larger number of Erpositive cells, lower values of EOPTC (an index of prognosis) were obtained, with a negative correlation of the ERpositivity ratio with prognosis.
3. There was no definite correlation of the ratio of patients positive for c-Ha-ras p21, EGF or TGFalpha, with the histologic type or clinical malignacy of thyroid carinoma.
4. Differential diagnosis of follicular adenoma and follicular carcinoma was impossible by an examination of the expression of these various indicators. to technical difficulties. Thus, we decided to attempt follicular carcinoma was impossible by an examination of Bases on these findings, it can be said that C-myc p62 abd ER in their expression are valuable as indicators of malignancy of thyroid carcinoma.
It should also be noted that perfect preoperative differential diagnosis of medullary carcinoma and undifferentiated carcinoma was possible by comparing the expression of carcinoembrionic antigen and that of carcitonin on cytologic specimens collected by aspiration before surgery, i.e., our initial aim was successfully accomplished.