Relationship between Caries-detector Stainability and Ultrastructure of Carious Dentin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Toshimoto  Department of Operative Dentistry, Faculty of Dentistry, Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 歯学部, 講師 (40134712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITANI Morioki  Department of Operative Dentistry, Faculty of Dentistry, Tokyo Medical and Denta, 歯学部, 助手 (60190055)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordscarious dentin / stainability / caries detector / ultrastructure / SEM観察
Research Abstract
This study was projected to improve the caries detector which had less stainability and permeability into the outer carious dentin and so required longer chair time for caries treatment. Permeability of acid red solutions made of six types of solvents were determined in vitro for an artificially decalcified bovine dentin and exracted human carious dentin. In addition, the effects of dye-concentration and applying time of these solutions were evaluated through the permeability test in the artificially decalcified dentin. As a result, DMSO was selected as a suitable solvent for an experimental caries detector solution. 10% citric acid was added to the experimental detector for removing the smeared layer on cut dentin surfaces. The 10% citric acid-1% acid red-10% DMSO solution was thus designed as a new caries detector. Efficiency of the new detector was also examined in vitro and in vivo compared with the conventional, finding the following facts;
1. DMSO solution was the most permeable into the artificially decalcified dentin among six types of solutions.
2. DMSO solution showed the most permeable effect in the outer carious dentin among propylene glycol, ethylene glycol and DMSO solution, which indicated relatively good permeability into the artificially decalcified dentin.
3. The longer applying time exhibited great permeability of 1% acid red propylene glycol solution to the artificially decalcified dentin. High concentration of the dye also brought in greater permeability of the acid red solutions made of the above-mentioned solvents into both the artificially decalcified and the carious dentin. The frequent use of 5% acid red solution, however, was liable to stain the intact dentin surfaces of the side cavity walls.
4. When the smeared layer was removed with thin citric acid prior to use of the detector soultion, frequency of caries detection remarkably decreased.