Theraptic occlusal function in geriatrically maturated partially edentate mouth by removable partial denture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62480476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Makoto  Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ. Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (40013875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKABE Yoshihiro  Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ. Instractor, 歯学部, 助手 (30194385)
ISHII Eiji  Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ. Instractor, 歯学部, 助手 (20014326)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPartially Edentate Mouth / Occlusal Reconstruction / Secondary Splinting / 部分床義歯 / 老化現象 / 末梢神令入力制御 / 順応性 / 人工歯咬合
Research Abstract
The occlusal discrepancy associated with periodontally jeopadized remaining dentition and those supporting structures,caused by partially edentate in molar area,after processing time, decreasing vertical dimension of occlusion, promoting elongation, increasing tooth-mobility without optimal functions, suffers stability of centric occlusion and consecutive lateral excursion. In these conditions,it is quite effective to reconstruct occlusal deficits by splinting-designed RPD.
The results of clinically follow-up researches of such patient by EMG-MKG-analyzer were as follows;i) Secondary splinting by RPD stabilizes a centric occlusion and improves equilibration of occlusion with recovery of masticatory function,muscle activity and physiological control mechanisms as the muscle coordination,reveration of EMG-silent periods. ii) Splinting RPD indicates effective occlusal therapy of remaining oral structures.