Study for Computer Application to Education and Rehabilitation for Handicapped people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62490001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
YAMAGATA Sekiji  Asahikawa Branch, Faculty of Education, Hokkaido University of Education Professor, 教育学部旭川分校, 教授 (70002623)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsSpecial Education / Rehabilitation / Welfare Engineering / Handicapped People / Computer Application / Intelligence Scale Test / Character Recognition / Educational Engineering / 特殊教育 / 肢体不自由教育 / 手書き文字認識入力装置 / コンピュ-タ利用教育 / 教育・療育 / 知能検査 / 障害児の知能 / 肢体不自由児教育 / コンピュータ利用教育 / CMI / WISC-R / 教育とコンピュータ / コンピュータ知能診断 / WISCーR / ウイスの積木模様
Research Abstract
This research project is the study of computer application to the handicapped people's education and the rehabilitation. The project has been continued for three years under the sponsorship of Grant-in-Aid of scientific research of Ministry of Education. Remarkable achievements of the research project are listed in following;
1988 (1) Development of man-machine-interfaces for physical handicapped people. (2) Development of CAI programs for handicapped children.
1989 (1) Development of the man-machine-interface for handicapped children using a touch screen. (2) Development of the intelligence scale test system with the personal computer for children who are heavy handicapped.
1990 (1) Development of the training system of handwriting characters for handicapped people using the character recognition input tablet.