Integrated system of econometric models for Japan, the United States, and Asian countries using the computer networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62490010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionOsaka International University (1988)
Kyoto University (1987)
Principal Investigator
ICHIMURA Shinichi  Osaka International University, Faculty of Management & Information, Prof., 経営情報学部, 教授 (70029908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EZAKI Mitsuo  Kyoto University, The Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Assoc. Prof., 東南アジア研究センター, 助教授 (60029915)
SHIBAYAMA Mamoru  Osaka International University, Faculty of Management & Information, Assoc. Prof, 経営情報学部, 助教授 (10162645)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsEconometric model / Distributed Model Simulation / 分散型モデル分析 / コンピュータ・ネットワーク / 計量モデル / 計量経済モデル分析 / 計量モデル・シミュレーション / 分散型モデル・シミュレーション
Research Abstract
The East and Southeast Asian countries have close economic relationships with Japan and the United States through trade and capital movements. Economic interdependence within the East and Southeast Asian region has also been increasing steadily in recent years. Quantitative analyses of any national economy in this region, therefore, should allow for its relations with other economies. The econometric link system is a method of analysing individual economies focusing on this aspect of econimic interdependence. The purpose of this project is newly to construct an econometric link system for the East and Xoutheast Asian countries, Japan and the United States based on policy simulations, and to develop a distributed econometric simulation system implemented on some personal computers which are connected via international computer networks or the local area network.