Study of Charge Transfer Reactions by Multiply Charged Ions in the Low Energy Region from 0.5 to 1000 eV.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62490013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
OKLUNO. Kazukiho  Department of Physics, Tokyo Metropolitan University, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助手 (70087005)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMultiply charged ion / Electron beam ion source (EBIS) / charge transfer / C^<4+>-He / 電荷移行反応断面積 / 逐次電離 / EBIS多価イオン源 / 電荷移行反応
Research Abstract
This project has started placing gteat importance on the development of an ion source for production of multiply charged ions which is indispensable for the low energy collision experiments of multiply charged ions.
(1). By taking a new idea of cooling the solenoid in liquid nitrogen, thus the development of a small size ion source of an EBIS type (mini-EBIS) has been succeeded. This idea has been proved to be very effective to make EBIS and its power supply small, moreover for achievement of very low pressure.
(2). The constructed "mini-EBIS" has been connected to the low energy ion collision apparatus which is a tandem mass spectrometer with an octo-pole ion beam guide (OPIG), and its performance has been measured as follows. The mini-EBIS can produce fully stripped ions of low Z elements, C^<6+>, N^<7+> nad O^<8+>, and highly charged ions of high Z elements, Ne^<9+> and Ar^<16+>. Energy spread of extracted ions from the mini-EBIS is about 0.4xq eV (FWHM).
(3). Finally, for the first trial, we have measured a new data of cross sections for single- and double-electron capture processes in low energy C^<4+>-He and Ne^<4+>-He collisions from 1 to 2000 eV in the center-of-mass systems. Thus, it is proved by the present project that cross section measurements have become to possible in the low energy collision including multiply charged ions.