Development of a Novel Preparation Method of High Energy Microsphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62490014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Y  Gifu Pharmaceutical University, 薬学部, 教授 (30082978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANDA T  Kyoto University, Faculty of Pharmacy, 薬学部, 助教授 (00025719)
NIWA T  Gifu Pharmaceutical University, 薬学部, 助手 (30198543)
HINO T  Gifu Pharmaceutical University, 薬学部, 助手 (90208778)
TAKEUCHI H  Gifu Pharmaceutical University, 薬学部, 講師 (50171616)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMicrospher / Amorphous / Controlled release / Bioavailability / Suspension / 晶析 / 多形 / アクリル酸ポリマー
Research Abstract
Novel preparation methods of high energy microspheres of pharmaceutics have been developed. Ibuprofen was molecularly dispersed in acrylic polymer sphere with higher energy, by dispersing ethanol solution of the drug and the polymer into aqueous medium with agitation. The microsphere can control the drug release rate depended or independed on pH. The controlled release suspension with improved bioavailability was prepared by dispersing the microsphere in aqueoud medium with water-soluble polymer. Spherically agglomerated crystals of tranilast was prepared by dispersing good solvent (ethanol-acetone-chlorform mixture) solution of the drug into poor solvent (water). The agglomerated crystals was monohydrate, which was converted to amorphous with high energy by drying. In conclusion a nlvel preparation method of high energy microsphere was developed by this project.