COMPARATIVE STUDIES OF THE ACTUAL CIRCUMSTANCES OF IMMIGRANT WORKERS AS FOUND IN DIFFERENT REGIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62490017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionTsuda College
Principal Investigator
OGURA Mitsuo (1989)  Tsuda College, Dept.of International and cultural studies, Professor, 学芸学部, 教授 (40055322)
小倉 充夫  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (60195716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAWA Youko  Tsuda College, Institute of International studies, Researcher, 国際関係研究所, 研究員
TAKADA Youko  Tsuda College, Institute of International studies, Researcher, 国際関係研究所, 研究員
TAKASAKI Souji  Tsuda College, Dept.of International and cultural studies, Assistant Professor, 学芸学部, 助教授 (30187942)
KAJITA Takamichi  Tsuda College, Dept.of International and cultural studies, Professor, 学芸学部, 教授 (10133357)
ARA Matsuo  Tsuda College, Dept.of International and cultural studies, Professor, 学芸学部, 教授 (60012960)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsLaying bare the fiction of the 'nation-state' / International structural stratification / coexistence of many different cultures / フィンランドにおける外国人人権事情 / フィリピンからの外国人労働者 / ケニア経済とインド系移民 / アルジェリアの植民地行政町村の形成 / 日本出移民研究 / 日本における外国人労働者の実情 / 東欧における移民問題 / ベトナムの中国人移民 / イスラエルの労働力移動 / タンザニアのインド人移民社会 / フランスにおける移民問題の現状 / 南部アフリカの国際労働移動 / 逆オイル・ショック下の中東地域の労働移動
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study is to seek to shed light on the situation of immigrant workers in the world today. This being carried out in a comprehensive manner, through analysis within the various specialist fields of politics,sociology, economics, and history.
The outcome of this research work has been to make clear the increasing pressure to thoroughly question again our existing viewpoints and perceptions regarding immigrant laborers, as illustrated by the following three points:
1) The immigrant labour problem has a large role to play in laying bare the fiction of the 'nation state' in the modern world.
2) The movement of immigrant labour and labour power has served in the making up of the international fabric.
3) The development of the current exchange between international peoples and progress of the ideology of the rights of man, have brought about the impetus for nations to re-examine the treatment of those foreigners living within their own borders.
Moreover it is not assimilation towards a 'one nation state', but the right to keep one's unique culture and of disparity, namely the coexistence of many different cultures, which emerges as the current theme. Thus it can be seen that the significance of this study, is that it demonstrates the need to get rid of our entrenched perceptions, as based on the assumptions of the existence of a 'nation-state', 'nation economy' and 'national culture'.