LORD KAMES ON THE IMPROVEMENT AND THE MODERNIZATION OF THE SCOTTISH SOCIETY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62490018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hideo  KONAN UNIVERSITY, DPT ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (40148599)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsLord Kames / Reform / Liberalism / Political economy / John Millar / Adam Smith / Scottish Enlightenment / Industry / ケイムズ / スコットランド / シンクレア / スコッツ・マガジン / 近代化 / 啓蒙 / ミラー / フランス革命 / 社会改革 / 公共精神 / 四段階論 / インダストリ / 摂共精神 / 儀理思想
Research Abstract
1. Article "Rousseau in the Scottish Enlightenment" (1987) analyzed the various responses of the Scottish literate, Lord Kames, Monboddo, Gregory, Smith and John Millar, and. showed the strong interest in Rousseau's Emile of Kames based on the serious attention to the character formation for young people. Article " Politics and science in John Millar" (1987) made clear the contexts of Millar's commitment to the reform in the liberalism.
2. Articles "Utopia and Reform in the Scottish Enlightenment" (1988) and "Utopia and Reform in Lord Kames" (1988) dealt with the whole activities and thought of Lord Kanes, and found his characteristic features in the emphasis on the industry and practices of public Spirit. Articles "John Millar and the French Revolution" (1988) showed the relation between Millar's jurisprudential thought and political activities as compatible in his liberalism derived from Adam Smith. Another article "Some influences and responses of the French Revolution in the Scottish Enlightenment" (1988) depicted the various attitudes and opinions to the French Revolution of the philosophers in Scotland.
3. Article "Adam Smith and John Miller--Constructing the History of Civil Society and the Reforming the Natural Jurisprudence " (1989) considered the complex contexts of the making the political economy as a new paradigm in the milieu of various traditional thinkings such as jurisprudence, political discourses, religion, historiography. Classical Political Economy started from the recognition, for the first time in history, that the results were more often differed from the intentions of the people, and that the law or logic of the unintended consequences must be analyzed and made clear.