Fundamental Research to Inprove the Conservation Process of Waterlogged Archaeological Woods Applying Image Processing of Ultrasound Echography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62490019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionNara National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
PROF. ISHIGAKI Akira  Dept. of Chem. Eng., Nara National College of Technology, 化学工学科, 教授 (30043467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASSISTANT Prof. KAWAGOE  Dept. of Chem. Eng., Nara National College of Technology, 化学工学科, 助教授 (90043489)
PROF. UEDA Katsuhiko  Dept. of Information Eng., Nara National College of Technology, 情報工学科, 教授 (30043459)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsUltrasound echograhpy / Image processing / Wooden cultural property / PEG impregnation process / Conservation of waterlogged wood / Mass transfer in waterlogged wood / 保存科学 / 水浸出土木材 / 非破壊検査 / コンピュータ画像処理 / 物質移動
Research Abstract
In this project we investigated for two subjects.
The one is concerned with non-destructive investigation on the waterlogged archaeological woods by ultrasound echography, which is generally used in medical fields. Applying the method of computer-aidimage processing and wood chemistry.
Another one is concerned with theoretical investigation on the PEG inpregantion process of waterlogged woods applying the method of chemical engineering technology.
1) Investigation on the waterlogged archaeological woods by image processing of ultrasound echography. In this subject we succeed non-destructive observation on the inner structures of waterlogged woods. i.e. The distribution of chemical components (lignin and hemicellulose). Identification of innner cracks (those length and direction) and observation of cross sectional view of innner holes and reverse faces. These results gave us valuable information to estimate innner structures of waterlogged woods to improve conservation method of waterlogged wooden cultural property. Further. we tried to detect waterlogged wood sinkng under ground, then obtained characteristic ultrasound echoe of these waterlpgged woods even almost sinked in the soft clayish ground. 2) Theoretical investigation on the PEG inpregnation process of waterlogged woods. In this subject we succeed to solve the three dimensional diffusion equation of PEG on the impregnation process. Then. the concentration profile of PEG in the waterlogged wooden blocks was displayed graphically by computer-aid simulation. And the relative times to replace 99% water to PEG solution were calculated on the different type of blocks made up by same wood.i.e. plates, cubic blocks, cylimdrical blocks, pipes and others. These results gave us valuable suggestion to estimate the end point of PEG inpregnation process.