Study of cooled solid state detectors for X-rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62490021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Masaru  Cosmic Radiation Lab., Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 宇宙放射線研究室, 主任研究員 (30013668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Hiroshi  Microwave Physics Lab.,Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, マイクロ波物理研究室, 研究員 (90100049)
IMAI Takashi  Cosmic Radiation Lab., Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 宇宙放射線研究室, 技師 (10087364)
河野 毅  理科学研究所, 宇宙放射線研究室, 研究員
KAWAI Nobuyuki  Cosmic Radiation Lab., Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 宇宙放射線研究室, 研究員 (80195031)
KOHNO Tsuyoshi  Cosmic Radiation Lab., Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (60211231)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsX-ray detectors / micro-calorimeter / bolometer / ボロメータ / サーミスター
Research Abstract
We have studied on new approach of solid state detectors for X-ray photons. Especially we examined the cooled solid state detectors which have not yet been established. First of all ion-implanted Si PIN detectors, Josephson junction type detectors and micro-colorimeters were examined in collaboration with authorities of related fields. Refering this examination we decided that we were involved in study of the micro-calorimeter. This new detectors have several fundamental prolbems to be examined experimentally.
(1) A reliable and handy cryostat system should be developed. We purchased a special desighed cryostat which works by means of a closed system of ^3He. This is useful for working surface of 0.3 K. We have examined basic properties of some kinds of solid material. Thus we have understood fundermental properties of solid material at very low temperature. (2) We also purchased some kinds of thermomitors for low temperature less than 1 K. We improved these to inspect fundamental properties such as heat capacity and thermal conductivity for calorimeters. (3) Finally we have obtained pulse signals from the calorimeter which is irradiated by -rays or X-rays.
We have established basic concept of micro-calorimeters for X-ray photons. Therefore, we will develop the present result making a new type of thermisters in future.