The Study on Reciprocal Relations of Language, Action and Belief
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62510001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KATO Seishi  The Faculty of Letters, Hokkaido University, 文学部, 教授 (60045333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Michio  The Faculty of Letters,Hokkaido University, 文学部, 助手 (70048130)
SHIMIZU Tetsuro  The Faculty of Letters,Hokkaido University, 文学部, 助教授 (70117711)
NOMOTO Kazuyuki  The faculty of Letters,Hokkaido University, 文学部, 教授 (70007714)
TANAKA Takafusa  The Faculty of Letters,Hokkaido University, 文学部, 教授 (30008958)
UTSUNOMIYA Yoshiaki  The Faculty of Letters,Hokkaido University, 文学部, 教授 (30000566)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsaction theory / logical analysis of belief sentence / intentional act / 意図的行為 / 言語 / 行為 / 信念 / 認識 / 志向性 / 内包性 / 論理的意味論 / 実在
Research Abstract
There seems to be two main views of language in philosophy. One is an atomic (or moleculer) view of language. The other is a holistic. These views are reflected in philosophical studies. For example, some type of logical analyses on belief sentences are based on an atomic view of language. On the other hand, most action theories are based on a holistic view. But on each side it is recently realised that we can not resolve the problems in philosophy of language regardless of the relation of the three concepts. u.e.; language, action and belief. Thus, our research project is to unify these views of language and to establish a new view. Finally, it is showed that either view of language in itself is not sufficient and that they complement each other. On such a view we describe a conceptual scheme of language, action and belief more clearly.