BEING AND SELFCONSCIOUSNESS IN FICHTE'S LAST PERIOD
Project/Area Number |
62510005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Philosophy
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KUMAMOTO Chukei HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LETTERS, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (80033471)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Ego / Being / Appearance / Selfconsciousness / 明 / 現象 |
Research Abstract |
The present research aims to inquire into the relation between 'Sein' (being) and 'Selbstbewu tsein' (Selfconsciousness) in Fichte 's last years. 1. The development of Fichte's philosophy is usually divides into two stages. His earlier work done before 1800 is called the philosophy of 'Ich' (Ego), and his later work that of 'Sein'. In wissenschaftslehre 1804, the culmination of his philosohy, Fichte elucidates the fundamental structure of 'Sein' and its development into 'Ich' and 'Welt' (World). He names the former 'Seinslehre' and the later 'Erscheinungslehre', which he completes in his last years. 2. In wissenschaftalehre 1810 Fichte establishes his philosophical system of 'Sein - Erscheinung - Welt', which is the keystone of his philosophy in his last period. after 1811 he makes a more exhaustive inquiry in Wissenschaftalehre into the principle of the relation between 'Being' and 'Selfconsciosness', and discusses in his other work about its application to the phenomenal world. 3. Fichte formulates the principle of the union of 'Being' and 'Appearance' in Wissenschaftslehre 1812, the most important work in his last period. The principle is that 'Being' appears absolutly as it is, while 'Appearance' is conscious of its prototype, namely, that it is ultimately the appearance of 'Being'. thus it may safely be said that the evidence of 'being' exactly corresponds to that of 'Appearance'. 4. In his applied philosophy, Fichte expounds on the realization of 'Appearance' in the world, which in religion is called God's creation of the world. The characteristic of his philosophy at this stage is that Fichte identifies the concept of God's creation with that of the evidence of 'Being'.