For Analytical Reading of Descartes' Les passions de l'ame from a philosophical and linguistic point of view.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62510006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Shozo  山口大学, 人文学部, 助教授 (80144905)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsDescartes / Les passions de l'ame / Text-Data-Base / OCP / OCP / インデックス / 行為論 / 形而上学 / 意志 / 心問題
Research Abstract
The final aim of my project is the construction of method for an analytical reading of Descartes's Les passions de l'mae from a philosophical and linguistic point of view. This method contains two elements, one being philosophical and the other linguistic, as; 1) The basic study for philosophical analysis the important concepts in this text comparing with other texts of Descartes e.g. Meditations de prima philosophia, Principia philosophiae etc. 2) The basic study for linguistic analysis of word, phrase, sentence of this text. These two objects can be accomplished only by using the computer. Then I made this text input as machine-readable form and so reformed the file that any philosophical investigator can make an index or concordance to it. I constructed index des passions de l'ame to attain thses two objects. It is useful for all prudent investigators, though index, the outcome of applyig OCP (Oxford Concordance Program) to my file, is not perfect one, because of insufficient proofreading and no grammatical analysis. In any cose, I was able to finish my basic study for analytical reading of Descartes' Les passions de l'ame from a philosophical and liguistic point of view. I am preparinf for reforming my file as Text-Data-Base, so that all investigators will have access to this Text-Data-Base. Our group (Equipe Rene) is now constructing Descartes-Text-Data-Base. We began this project from Meditationes de prima philosophia (this contains the whole of Volume Vll edited by A.T.,), so the users of this index des passions de l'ame may find some errors that escaped my strict proofreading, decause it is necessary for our project to achieve in the order.