The Mind-Body Problem in the history of philosophy and its relevance to the recent study of Artificial Intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62510009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KAMINO Keiichiro  Professor, Philosophy Department, Osaka city Univ., 文学部, 教授 (10046948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASAI Toshiro  Associate Professor, Philosophy Department, Osaka City Univ., 文学部, 助教授 (20137178)
KOBAYASHI Michio  Associate Professor, Philosophy Department, Osaka City Univ., 文学部, 助教授 (10137177)
UCHII Soshichi  Associate Professor, Philosophy Department, Osaka City Univ., 文学部, 助教授 (60027539)
YABUKI Hideo  Associate Professor, Philosophy Department, Osaka City Univ., 文学部, 助教授 (10047285)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMind-Body Dualism / Artificial Intelligence / Cognitive Psychology / Folk Psychology / Turing Test / 機能主義 / 心身問題 / 二元論
Research Abstract
The main points in this research are the following three: the appraisal of the so-called mind-body dualism, the examination of the arguments in the cognitive science, and the inquiry into the intelligence of a machine. All these studies belong to the philosophy of mind.
Investigating the first point both historically and analytically, we tried to make clear what nature a mind should have for it to acquire any knowledge. In short, the main problem here is whether or not a mind has any extension. There are three ways of access, i. e. , Cartesian, materialistic and functionalistic access to this problem. We have also considered the union of mind and body in our daily behaviors.
The research on the second point forcuses its attention to the examination of the question: in what sense the cognitive science is a science of mind. The tentative conclusion in this research is that the cognitive science will find it most difficult to deal the primitive states of mind such as bodily sensation, and that folk psychology will resist to its treatment.
The third point, the intelligence of a machine, is explored with carefull considerations by examining the true significance of the Turing test. On the basis of a series of "one-question" Turing tests, it has been asserted that some machines can be used to test theories of intelligence.