The current of thought since the Ch'ing-li ** period of Northern Sung ** and the formation of Tao-hsueh **
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62510011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIDA Kenjiro  WASEDA University School of Literature, 文学部, 助教授 (00120923)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsMandarin in Ch'ing-li period / Lecture and teaching / Neo-confucianism / Four masters in Ku-ling / Ou-Yang Hsiu / Wang An-shih / San-ching Hsin-i / Tzu-shuo / The transmission of the tradition of the Way / 新義
Research Abstract
The theme of my study is the current of the thought since the Ch'ing-li** period of the Northern Sung ** and the formation of Tao-hsueh **.
The clear results of my study are: 1) Ou-Yang Hsiu *** is one of the leaders of the thought movement originating in the Ch'ing-li period, whose position as a leader of opinion in the world of thought was made clear. 2) By the investigating the thought of similar thinkers contemporary with the school of Tao-hsueh, for example Ch'en Hsiang **, the background of the appearance of the school of Tao-hsueh came to be clear. 3) By investigating the character of the study of Wang An-shih *** (Wang- -hsueh **) dominant in the world of thought at the formative period of Tao- -hsueh, the characteristics of Tao-hsueh in contrast to Wang-hsueh came to be much clearer. 4) By investigating related materials, the inevitable relations between the thought movement of the Ch'ing-li period and Tao-hsUeh or Wang-hsUeh we're made clear.