PHILOSOPHICAL THOUGHTS OF THE EPIC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62510013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IMANISHI Junkichi  HOKKAIDO UNIV.FAC.OF LETTERS INDIAN PHILOSOPHY PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (70000594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSODA Noriaki  HOKKAIDO UNIV.FAC.OF LETTERS INDIAN PHILOSOPHY ASSISTANT, 文学部, 助手 (00181503)
FUJITA Kotatsu  HOKKAIDO UNIV.FAC.OF LETTERS INDIAN PHILOSOPHY PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (80000537)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsBhagavadgita / pseud-Gita literatures / Arjunopakhyana / idea of the God / bhakti and sraddha / Saddharmapundarikasutra / index to the Gita / reverse index to the Gita / ギーターの思想 / ギーターの成立 / ギーター文献 / サーンキヤ哲学 / ヨーガ思想 / 仏教 / 祭礼 / 叙事詩の哲学思想 / サーンキャ / ヨーガ / ジャイナ教 / 叙事詩の韻律
Research Abstract
The Epic "Mahabharata" contains in itself a number of materials which represent philosophical thoughts in a certain stage of Indian history. Intending to analyze them as a while, this research is focused on the most important one, the Bhagavadgita, in its thought and text. The Bhagavadgita is the most representative philosophical -religious text in the history of Indian thoughts, and stands in intimate relations to philosophical systems and religions. The relations to the Buddhism have alread13EA\ : y been assumed but never proved. So I tried to prove the relations in several points between the Bhagavadgita and the Mahayana Buddhism, especially the Saddharmapundarikasutra.
As to the text itself, the Bhagavadgita is not isolated, but has some additional texts with it, which are usually neglected but must be read with the Bhagavadgita itself. I have tried to analyze those texts. There are, moreover, "psed-Gita literatur13EA\ : es", which are strongly influenced by the Bhagavadgita and imitate it. Those texts are listed in this research.
An index and reverse index to the Bhagavadgita is compiled. Despite the importance of the text an exhaustive index has never been published. This index includes all the word-forms which appear in the text, and every compound can be traced from any m13EA\ : ember of it. This method can be applied to the other important texts and enable textual comaparative studies.