Study on Heart in Early Chinese Buddlism
Project/Area Number |
62510017
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research Institution | TOYO University |
Principal Investigator |
SATOMICHI Norio Toyo University, Sect of Liferature, 文学部, 助教授 (80096742)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | shin / kokoro / shin-metsu-humetsu-ron / 菩薩 / 佛性論 / 即心即佛 / 孫思〓 / 羅什 / 神と心 / 大乗大義章 / 神滅不滅論争 / 境陵王蘭子良 / 即心即仏 / 道生 / 慧遠 / 真人の九戒 / 皇帝菩薩 / 聖土 / 智嶺 / 湟槃経 |
Research Abstract |
The word "shin" has three conceptions, the first one in God of heaven, next idea in our body, and last is mind. Formation of those three conceptions has historical reason. The first concption "shin" was formed in ancient time as uper coception of soel. but the second conception was formed under introduction of Busshoron. Shin-mestu-ron arose around right and wrong of Busshoron in NempokuDimas. In tong Dinasty, by tormation of Tendai. Kegon "shin" and mind united into one through riligious training in otner word, shin became to have the conception of kokoro. The development trom shin to kokoro meaned the revolution of Daijo bukkyo in nistory of Chinese Buddlism.