A Study of the Observation on the Mind on Nichiren Buddhism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62510019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionRISSHOU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
GYOKO OTANI  Faculty of Buddhism, RISSHOU UNIVERSITY, 仏教学部, 教授 (90103168)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsNichiren / Observation on the Mind / Namu-myoho-renge-kyo / Kanjin-honzon-sho / To say "Namu myoho renge kyo" / To receive and keep the title of Lotus Sutra / 題目受持 / 観心本尊抄 / 法華経 / 摩訶止観 / 事の法門
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study that was based on the observing the mind in japanese Buddhist thought define the thoughtful background of Nichiren's religion and its special features. I shall sum up this study in six substances. The fiest, T'ien-T'ai's methods of practice and contemplation was a remote cause of the thought of Nichiren's observation on the mind(Kanjin). The second, Nichiren who perceived that T'ien-T'ai's observation on the mind was the three thousand existences in one thought(Ichinen sanzen) made it saying "Namu myoho renge kyo" of upholding the title of Lotus Sutra. Then he constracted his religion of non-duality teaching and contemplation, it was found on the observation on the mind of himself. The third, Nichiren's original theory of the observation on the mind in Kanjin-honzon-sho writtern by him was based on the theory of the three thousand existences in one thought. The fourth, I especially detailed that the essence his important theory was actual three thousand existences in one thought of original true teaching. The fifth, this theory was appeared securing the peace the land though the propagation of true Buddhism(Risshou ankoku) in the concrete. I examined materiallization of his religion. The sixth, I summarized the special features of his religion in this study, that is, (1) perceving the religious time, (2) Buddha's teaching to help all beings in last day of true law, (3) accepting the three thousand existences in one thought, (4) saying "Namu myoho renge kyo" of complete three action, (5) the movement of securing the peace of the landthough the propagation of true Buddhism, (6) to practice of Lotus Sutra, (7) consciousness of Bodhisattva from the gaps of the earth, (8) beings world of religious time. I poited out that his religious development have exceedingly materializationrelation to the beings world, and so he gazed at the Buddha's world though the beings.