Mahayana Buddhism and Buddha's Life Stories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62510020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionKAGOSHIMA KEIZAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HOKAZONO Koichi  KAGOSHIMA KEIZAI UNIVERSITY, 経済学部, 助教授 (30099098)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSakyasimhajataka / Kumarasambhava / Daksina / Buddha's Life Stories / 仏伝文学 / ラリタヴィスタラ / シャーキヤシンハジャータカ / ブッダチャリタ / ジャータカマーラー
Research Abstract
Buddha's Life Stories are very significant for the development of Mahayana Buddhism, as some authorities have already indicated. As a case of these matters, I have become conscious of the fact of that the belief of Parina-mana (Eko) is derived from the thoutht of assignment of Daksna's merit. Daksina is the assignment of Dana (Fuse)'s merit, and that is the blessing for the sattva in Durgati(Naraka and Preta or so). Therefore Daksina has two senses, the one is called Ese, the other called Jugan.
The thought of Ese developed into the belief of Eko in Mahayana Buddhism. But the more important fact is that the Ese's thought had gradually developed in the literature of Jataka-Avadana, and Buddha's Life Stories. we should study the Buddha's Life Stories from the point of view which the populariza-tion in Mahayana Buddhism and the apotheosis of the Buddha are concerned with the Hiduistic spirits, which are found in the literature of Buddha's Biography.
We need study all Texts of Buddha's Biography in order to make clear as to the thought of Mahayana Buddhism. For the present I will keep on studying the recension of Lalitavistara's text in Sanskrit and in Tibetan.