Study of The Activities of Buddhist Organizations in Meiji Era.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62510021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionWomen's Junior College Asahikawa University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Eishun  Professor, Women's Junior College Asahikawa University, 女子短期大学部, 教授 (30076369)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsOuchi Seiran / kyokai(sect) and kessha(association) / kyodoshoku(Religious Instractor) / 教導職 / 信教自由 / 近代仏教 / 仏教の近代化 / 教会・結社運動 / 近代教団の形成 / 教会・結社 / 結社運動
Research Abstract
The study of Buddhist groups and associations at their zenith in the late 1870's and 80's has been virtually overlooked as a topic within Meiji buddhist history. Tist fact is largery a result of the overshadowing oresence of more colorful Topics, such as the study of the shinbutsu bunri and haibu-tsu kishaku in the history of the Meiji Restoration, and by researches into the formationof modern buddhism around the turn of the century. In point of fact, however, when reassessing the probulem of buddhist groups within overall flow of Meiji Buddhist history, from the resurgence of Buddhism following the period of haibutsu kisyaku to the formation of modaen Buddhism and new Buddist move-ments, it becomes apparent that the place occupiedby, and historical significance of, the Buddhist association movemennt is very great indeed. This paper is a tentative consideration of the Wakeikai, a Buddhist association which developed from the stanndpoint of non-sectaring Buddhism, together with the proselytization thought of Ouchi Seiran, who played a leading role in the association movement.