Knowledge and Faith in Christian Thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62510023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Hiroshi  Faculty of Letters, Hokkaido Univ., 文学部, 教授 (30000607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Kei  Faculty of Letters, Hokkaido Univ., 文学部, 助手 (20178643)
SEKINE Seizo  Faculty of Letters, Tokyo Univ., 文学部, 助教授 (90179341)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsChristian Thought / Knowledge / Faith / Canon / 正典 / 教典宗教 / 旧約聖書 / ダガス / ヤーダグ / 新約聖書 / グノーシス / ギノースコー / 信仰,旧約聖書 / エムーナー / ヘエミーン / ピスティス
Research Abstract
What the "Christian thought" means in not necessarily self-evident. Thoughts in the Old- and the New Testament are various, so we must assume from a hypothesis about the "Christianity", if we regard some of them as "Christian" then the motivation of such a hypothesis will be asked by way of the question of the knowledge and the faith.
Moreover, the character of the material from which the Christian thought started should previously be clarified. The Old- and the New Testsament is a sacred book and has its own character. Firstly, on its background there is a long history of tradition, from oral traditions to documents, and the knowledge and the faith cross implicitly each other here. Secondly, the Old- and the New Testament has been treated differently from other documents, because it was received as the Canon on the history of Christian thought. So there also arises the problem of the relation between the knowledge and the faith,
It is becoming difficult today to deal with a Positive religion itself separately. Only when its social contexts and common problems as the religious phenomenon are considered, the argument about each positive religion is justified. To be a book religion, which depends on a Sacred Book as the Canon, is the characteristic of the christianity. Consequently the history of the Christian thought was the history of interpreting and accepting that Canon. Therefore the method of studying the Old- and the New Testament is just the focus of the problem on the knowledge and the faith.