A Comprehensive Study on the Philosophical Analysis of the Basic Categories of Bioethics and its Socio-Cultural Backgrounds.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62510025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 倫理学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Nobuyuki  College of Arts and Sciences,Chiba University(Professor), 教養部, 教授 (90009663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Kazuo  College of Arts and Sciences,Chiba Univ.(Associate Professor), 教養部, 助教授 (90114496)
SATO Mitsuo  College of Arts and Sciences,Chiba University(Professor), 教養部, 教授 (30094973)
IMAI Tomomasa  College of Arts and Sciences,Tokyo Univ.(Associate Professor), 教養学部, 助教授 (50110284)
SAKAI Akihiro  College of Arts and Sciences,Chiba University(Professor), 教養部, 教授 (20092059)
KATO Hisatake  Faculty of Letters,Chiba University(Professor), 文学部, 教授 (10011305)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsAllocation of Medical Resources / Dignity of Life / Quality of Life / Abortion / Euthanasia / Brain Death / Informed Consent / 臓器移植
Research Abstract
1 The first subject of our research is to introduce to Japan the most important present-day points at issue. The goal was almost attained; we editted two books - The Newest Informations on Bioethics (published by Comprehensive Course Com-mittee,College of Arts and Sciences,Chiba University,1988) and The Bases of bioethics (published by Tokai University Press,1988).
2 The second is to examine each point at issue from two points of view; rela-tions between technology and men especially from the perspective of humanizing technology and throwing light on its socio-cultural backgrounds. We discussed such themes as brain death, organ transplantation and informed consent. Each investigator is to publish his opinions in his own papers.
3 The third is to attempt to prepare data base on bioethics. We editted a book containing the names of authors,title and abstracts, which has about 500 pages. But it is only the first step.
4 The fourth is to develop an educational program. We are now preparing a new program to meet present-day Japan.