Project/Area Number |
62510028
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
美学(含芸術諸学)
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIMURA Motoo Kwansei Gakuin Univ., School of Humanities, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (70103124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGATA Shozo Kwansei Gakuin Univ., School of Humanities, Assist. Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (10164435)
HATA Michiya Kwansei Gakuin Univ., School of Humanities, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (70098359)
ISO Hiroshi Kwansei Gakuin Univ., School of Humanities, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (00079609)
今井 清 関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (70079606)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Theme / Expression / Motif / Ornament / Pattern / Mythos / Plot / 短小化 / 芸術表現 / 文様 / 狩野派 / 無主題 / モティーフ / idee fixe / 調性の解体 / コラージュ・スタイル / 風俗画と肖像画 / 装飾文様 / 表現 / 主題の特性 / Mythos |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of the study is to analyze the relationships between themes and expressions in works of art, focusing in particular on the fields of music, drama, fine arts and handicraft. According to the result of the joint research on the subject, it is pointed out that the relationships between themes and expressions in works of art are characterized by the following features: 1. (Music). As a theme consists of various motives, its total character, structure and the possibilities of its development are fixed by those motives. In this respect a theme in music is most closely connected with its motives. 2. (Handicraft). Main characteristics of its artistic expression are fixed by the motives themselves as ornaments or patterns rather than a theme. 3. (Fine arts). Objects, rather than a theme, of depiction mainly determine the characteristics of its artistic expression. 4. (Drama). A theme corresponds to the content of the thought which is the aim of expression, and is the correlation of the meanings or the implications which is abstracted by the author's mind from materials and is embodied in a work of art in concrete forms of motives, mythos or plots.