Nineteenth-century English Design-between Literature and Industry-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62510029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 美学(含芸術諸学)
Research InstitutionKyoto College of Art
Principal Investigator
HABU Kiyoshi  京都芸術短期大学, 造形芸術学科, 教授 (30183560)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsDesign Improvement / English Novels / Life style / House hold taste / The Pre-Raphaelite / The Romances of the Middle Ages / Arts and Crafts Movement / The Consciousness of Designer / 生活哲学 / 家政 / 趣味 / 近代家族制度 / 女性 / アーツ・アンド・クラフツ・ムーヴメント / ジョン・ラスキン / 近代産業 / 経済学 / 消費社会 / ギルド / チャールズ・ロバート・アシュビー / 工芸による村おこし / デザイン / ヴィクトリア朝 / ウィリアム・モリス / 社会主義者 / クラフツマンシップ / デザイン行政 / 中世主義
Research Abstract
This study is an attempt to approach nineteenth-century English design form several view points. Henry Cole tried to improve design because of the appalling level of industrial design of that period. But famous novelist Charles Dickens did not agree with those improvements. He described the vigorous life of middle-class society in his novels. Not only in his novels, but in real life, men devoted themselves to their work and women devoted themselves to household. Many textbooks of household taste were published. In these books, we can find new aspects of design, though we can not sympathize with that concept of design. Design is how to live one's own life, not ladylike virtue. And the image of a healthy and charming housekeeper was destroyed by the "femme fatale" in the Pre-Raphaelites" pictures. The Pre-Raphaelites are very important to consider when studying the origin of modern design, William Morris first become a designer among them. His love for the romances of the Middle Ages led him to design simple and beautiful dresses and furniture. The beginning of modern design did not start from government propaganda but from love of romance. morris influenced many young craftsmen. I think the Arts and Crafts Movement is meaning for us living in a world where materials are limited. Charles Robert Ashbee organized the Utopian Craftsmen in the country, making excellent artifacts with their own hands not by machines. The works of deurs F. Day are also interesting because they show the consciousness of nineteenth-century design in England.
Thorough researching the above facts, I came to understand that design is not only to produce things with material, form and color, but also to consider how to make one's own vision.