情緒的印象の記述ー騒音問題の場合ー
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62510053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAMBA Seiichiro  Professor, College of General Education, Osaka University, 教養部, 教授 (40029616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWANO Sonoko  Assistant Professor, College of General Education, Osaka University, 教費部, 講師 (00030015)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSelected description method / Emotional aspect of noise / Cross-cultural study / Psychological evaluation of noise / 意味の測定
Research Abstract
The present experiment was designed to investigae the usage of terms for expressing the emotional aspects of noise in daily life situations. The experiment was conducted using "selected description method" in Japan, Sweden, Germany and China. Aircraft noise, train noise, road traffic noise, speech, music and construction noise were used as stimuli. These sounds were presented to the subjects and they were asked to select the adjectives which they thought appropriate to express the impression of the sounds. The result suggests that different adjectives are used for different sounds in each country. For example, the term "loud" is used for music and speech in Japan and Sweden. It is used for many sound sources in Germany, but seldom used in China. There was little difference in the usage of terms "noisy" and "annoying" in Japanese subjects. In the other three countries, the term "noisy" seemed to be used for high-level sounds or inharmonic sounds and the term "annoying" seemed to be used for expressing the disturbance from sounds. It is suggested that the term "annoying" is involved in psychological factors as well as physical factors of sounds. This was also supported by an another experiment, the results of which showed that there was a great difference in the judgments of loudness and annoyance of actual sounds, but that there was little difference in those of artrificial sounds.