Psychophysiological approaches to the influences of the ultradian rhythms on the human daytime behavior.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62510057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HORI Tadao  Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (10020132)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsUltradian rhythm / Processing of vabal information / Processing of spatial information / Family-computer / TV game / EEG, EEG laterality / 脳波の半球間コヒーレンス / テレビ・ゲーム / 認知活動 / 周期分析 / 脳波分析 / α帯域パワ / コヒーレンス分析 / 半球間力動性 / 時間心理学
Research Abstract
To examine the effects of ultradian rhythms on the daytime behavior, four experimental approaches were adopted on the male students ( 4 x10 Ss) for 10 hr (08:00-18:00) under the social isolation. The experiments were as follows: (1) Perceptual tasks consisted of the 2 min estimation, drawing vertical and horizontal lines in length of 20 cm, and pointing the midpoint of vertical and horizontal lines. (2) Cognitive tasks consisted of the word matching test, the short term memory of words, and the mental rotation of rhe perspective line drawings. (3) Practical tasks were made up of the operations of word processor and the TV game playing. (4) EEG laterality was measured during the assessment of daytime sleepiness.
Behavior variables(performance score) obtain in the perceptual tasks showed the 90 min ultradian variations. The EEG laterality indices were highly correlated to the vertical line drawing, while the interhemispheric coherence were highly correlated to the horizontal line drawing. Anisotropy of space were observed in the daytime behavioral ultradian variations.
The ultradian variation were also observed in the cognitive task performance and the EEG variables. however, the periods of dominant frequency components were about 160 min. These were longer than the traditional brac periods. The temporal variations of the EEG laterality index during measurement of sleepiness show the 150-160 min cyclic variations.
In summary, there were two basic ultradian components. One was the about 80-100 min period component and was about 150-200 min period component. Psychophysiological meaning of these two components were discussed.