Auditory Processing Mechanism for Dynamic Perception of Frequency Modulated Tones and Amplitude Modulated Tones.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62510059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Design
Principal Investigator
TSUMURA Takashi  Kyushu Institute of Design, Associate Professor, 芸術工学部, 助教授 (20038962)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsDetection threshold of frequency and amplitude modulations / Dynamic perception / Discrimination between frequency and amplitude modulations / Psychological space of dynamic change / 変動の心理的空間 / 変動音の聴覚処理機構 / 音の高さの変動 / 音の大きさの変動 / 変動閾値 / 同時FM-AM音 / 知覚機構 / 変動音
Research Abstract
Auditory processings in dynamic perceptions caused by frequency modulated tones(FM tones) and amplitude modulated tones (AM tones) were investigated in terms of a notion whether FM processing and AM processing mechanisms are in common with each other or not. Carrier frequencies of tones below 1 kHz were used. For tones modulated simultaneously in both frequency and amplitude (mixed FM-AM tones), modulating patterns of which were periodic (sinusoidal) or aperiodic (linearly changed during short burst duration) ones, detection thresholds of target modulation (FM or AM) were measured with respective interfering modulation (AM or FM). The detection performances were influenced by interfering modulation when FM and AM had the identical modulation rate, but not when FM and AM had aperiodic modulation or different modulation rates between them. Experiments of discrimination between FM tones and AM tones were also conducted under the condition that their subjective modulation depths were the same. Subjects showed good discrimination performance below about 10 Hz of modulation frequency. Data of dissimilarity judgment among FM tones, AM tones and mixed FM-AM tones were collected. Then multi-dimensional analysis based on the data was done. For 3 Hz of modulation frequency, psychological dimensions corresponding to changing pitch and changing loudness were extracted respectively. For 20 Hz of modulation frequency, on the other hand, they were combined into a composite dimension corresponding to a subjective "changing" property. These results suggest that FM processing and AM processing are essentially independent, but dependent on each other when FM and AM have the identical modulation rate, probably higher than 10 Hz. It is thus supposed that channels selectively tuned to periodicity of FM and AM exist in auditory pathway.