The longitudinal analyses of change processis in understanding fraction concepts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62510061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionMiyazaki University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hajime  Miyazaki University Associate Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (80094085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KARIYAMA Kazuhiro  Miyazaki Women's College Associate Prof., 助教授 (10170094)
UDA Hirofumi  Miyazaki University Associate Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (50040994)
熊本 新一  宮崎大学, 教育学部, 教諭
衛藤 俊士  宮崎大学, 教育学部, 教諭
岩崎 守男  宮崎大学, 教育学部, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsfraction concepts / incorrect strategies / cognitive task analysis / spefic domenin of know ledge / 知識の領域固有性 / 全体としての1の概念 / 概念の変化過程
Research Abstract
This research found some intetresting results on understanding processes of fraction concepts.
1. Changing processes of magnitude for the fraction concepts. A framework to advance our research was (1)per-test two or three months before begining the fraction unit, (2)individual interviews to children with some incorrect strategies, (3)three or four weeks teaching of the fraction in public elemenatary schools, and (4)pre-test immediately after finishing the unit. Children possessed correct informal knowledge on the fraction concepts before receiving formal instruction in their school. However, after learning the fraction concepts, children who understood the concepts correctly dropped from 92 % in the pre-test of the third grade to 76 % in the post-test. This wea very interesting results. Children interrupted their informal correct knowledge vy taking formal instruction.
2. Cocept of 1 as a whole in fraction. Children had great difficulty for understanding the concept of one as a whole in fractin. Across the six tests, about 40 % of children showed always incorrect strategies on this concepts. However, we do not yet analyze relation between incorrect strategies on magnitude of the fraction and on concept as a whole.
3. Drawing pictures. To make children draw the magnitude of the fractions reflected fairly well situation of knowledge for fraction concepts in children. Almost all children with Rule B drew the figrues whose magnitude per unit was always same. However, such figures seemed to be correct for the fraction problems with same denominators.