Auditory evoked responses under delayed response condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62510062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical College
Principal Investigator
TAKEKAWA Tadao  Sapporo Medical College, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50045366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INADA Naofumi  Asahikawa Medical College, Research Assistant, 医学部, 教務職員 (80193556)
NAKAMURA Koh  Sapporo Medical College, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20136956)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsAuditory Evoked Response / Event-related Potential / P300 / ERP / P300 / 周波数変化音 / 周波数変化 / 遅延反応 / 反応時間
Research Abstract
The auditory evoked responses to frequency glides were recorded from the scalp under four experimental conditions: (a) no task condition, (b) count condition, (c) button press condition, and (d) delayed response condition. In the button press condition, subjects were required to press the button as soon as possible at the detection of the simulus tone frequency change. On the other hand, in teh delayed response condition, they were instructed to press the button at the light signal presented after 500 msec from the offset of frequency change. The frequency of stimulus tone was changed downward from the base frequency of 1000 Hz.
There was no difference among the latencies of N_1 and P_2 components obtained under the four experimental conditions. In contrast, it was confirmed that the latencies of N_2 and P300 components were lengthened in the delayed response and the button press condition respectively, compared with that of the no task condition.
On the basis of these results, we discussed the specific characters of N_2 and P300 components and their differences.