Functions and Characteristics of Person Schema in the Processing of Interpersonal Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62510063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Mariko  Teikyo University of Technology, Associate Professor, 一般教育, 助教授 (70166825)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsInterpersonal Information Processing / Person Schema / Mutuality of Perceiver and Object Person / 好意性の情報 / 対人情報処理過程 / 相互交渉性
Research Abstract
When we perceive a person, it often occurs that he also observes us and try to make some judgement on us. In those face-to-face situation, our perception of others is usually effected by the reactions of our parther. Such kind of mutuality has been one of major interests in the field of Person Perception and Interpersonal Attraction, but it has not attracted yet big attention in Social Information Processing Approach. Present stury aimed to examine and how we process information when we meet the object person in in interpersonal situation from a view point of Information Processing Approach. For this purpose two experiments were made. The first experiment was to examine how we process interpersonal information when we expect to meet the object person in the face-to-face situation, comparing to the situations when we will not meet him and do not expect to be judged by him. Purpose of the second experiment was to examine and descride how we process interpersonal information when our parther shows either positive or negative reactions to us.
The results of these two experiments show that expectation of meeting the object person as well as reactions of the object person greatly affects the processing of interpersonal information. And they give us a following assuption: there exists a possibility that negative reactions from a parther in an interactive situation may preclude us from processing forther information about that perther, that is to say, initially we from a judgement as to how our partner will react us. If he reacts positively, we contiune to process further information. When negative, however, the processing of information appears to halt.