A study of psychological mechanisms in foraging decisions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62510065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
ITO Masato  Associate Professor of Psychology, Osaka City University, 文学部, 助教授 (70106334)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsChoice / Foraging / Accessibility of reinforcers / Patch use / Prey distribution / Concurrent and concurrent-chains schedule / 切り替えキイ並立スケジュール / ラット / 切り替えレバー型並立スケジュール / 選択 / 強化率最大化原理
Research Abstract
The present study investigated some aspects of foraging decisions that a predator may make, such as how and where to feed by using a concurrent and successive choice procedure. In a concurrent choice procedure, the accessibility of the terminal links differed in the reinfrcer amount was varied by changing the duration of the initial link. Changing accessibility of the preferred outcome (the larger reinforcer) had a greater effect on choice than changing accessibility of the less preferred outcome (the smaller reinforcer). This finding is consistent with the prediction from Fantino's delay-reduction model. In a successive choice procedure, the effects of prey distribution on the patch-use strategy used by a pre dator were examined for three different types of the prey distribution, such as a Poisson, Binomial, and Negative binomial distribution. For all three distributions, the number of obtained preys increased with the increases in the search time, and also the duration of the give-up time, defined by the interval between the time the last prey was captured and the time the predator left the patch, increased with the increases in the search time. In this case, Herrnstein's matching model was successfully applicable to these data. These findings indicate that the psychological mechanisms assumed by the choice models play a role in making foraging decisions.