Determinants of Inter- and Intra-Individual Differences in Text Comprehension.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62510067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionDokkyo University
Principal Investigator
HATANO Giyoo  Dokkyo University, Faculty of Liberal Arts Professor, 教養部, 教授 (60049575)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsReading / Inter-individual differences / Intra-individual differences / Word naming speed / Text comprehension / Decoding skill / 読み / 命名潜時 / 文字の識別 / 語の識別 / 英文読解 / 命名速度 / 読解 / デコーディング / 読み上げ速度 / 読解力 / かな表記 / 漢字表記 / 語い / 読みのスパン
Research Abstract
Aims of the present study were to investigate whether Perfetti's verbal efficiency theory could be applied to Japanese (in Part I) and to English, French or German, learned as a foreign language (in Part II). More specifically, it was examined (a) whether students, reading comprehension of a text in the target language would be affected by their vocalization latency of words in that language, and (b) whether the effects would be greater for pseudowords than for real words, and for harder words than easier words..
In Part I vocalization latencies of words written in hiragan Ba and kanji were found to be shorter for skilled readers than for less skilled readers at the 5th-grada, The reader differences were found not to be greater for pseudowords than for realwords (Experiments 1-3), suggesting that the acquisition of decoding skill of hragana is easy and there are no general decoding rules for Kanji. Differences between skilled and less skilled readers among university students were negligible in naming words either in hiragana or Kanji (Experiments 4 & 5), probably because the lexical access was uniformly automatic for them.
In Part II vocalization latencies of English words were found to be a significant (negatieve) predictor of the score on the test of English reading comprehension (Experiments 5 & 6). However, no significant correlation was found between the vocalization latency and reading comprehension either for Fench or German (Experiment 6).