Project/Area Number |
62510068
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Psychology
Research Institution | Tyuo-gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
MASUDA Yoshiko Tyuo-gakuin University,The Faculty of Commerce・Lecturer, 商学部, 講師 (60192332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩崎 傭男 (岩崎 庸男) 筑波大学, 心理学系, 教授 (70092509)
IWASAKI Tuneo The University Tukuba, Instutute of Psychology・Professor
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Rat / Spatal memory / 空間記憶課題 / 作業記憶 / 遅延見本合わせ反応 / 尾状核 / 空間記憶 / 損傷実験 |
Research Abstract |
The effcs of caudate lesions on spatial memory tasks were examined in rats. As the results, damage to the antero-dorsal caudate nucleus impairs the radial maze performance in the enriched cue conditions, and the choice accurac y of the deleyedmatching to sample task. It does not impairs aquisitions of egocentric response learning nor allocent ric spatial task. On the contrast,damage to the posterior caudate nucleus impairs egocentric response learning but not deleyedmatching to sample task,nor allocentric spatial task. It was concluded that antero-dorsal caudate nucleus has some important role in spatial working memory.