Relation between Need for Integrated Involvement and Need for Psychological Intimacy from the View Point of "The Conflict-Integration Model on Interpersonal Processes".
Project/Area Number |
62510069
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Psychology
Research Institution | Gakushuin University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGATA Yoshiaki Gakushuin University, 文学部, 教授 (80080373)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Interpersonal relation / Integrated involvement / Psychological intimacy / 社会的参画への欲求 / 心理的親密さへの欲求 / 家族 / 職場の人間関係 / 対人関係 / 道具的関係 / 自己完結的関係 / 孤独感 / 社会的資産 / 家族関係 / 友人関係 |
Research Abstract |
Two dimentional conceptual suhemes ,e.g.two factors theory of leadership,two dimentional approach to loneliness,which can be used to characterize interpersonal processes,leadership processes,and groups processes seemed to have plenty of research evidences. However,most of these relevant researches hypothesize the two dimensions are to be essentially uncorrelated. The present author,however,propose "the conflict-intagration model on interpersonal processes"(Nagata.Y.,1972;1980;1986;1988) which predict that these two dimensions are negatively correlates in some interpersonal phases and positivel ycorrelates on other interpersonal phasese. The present stury was designed to examine this hypothesis and the results of the survey on 486 abults male and female subjets showed that our hypothesis was valid on various interpersonal relations,but except family relations.