Project/Area Number |
62510074
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Psychology
Research Institution | WASEDA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YASUO MORIKAWA PROFESSOR, WASEDA UNIVERSITY, 教授 (10063497)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | STROOP EFFECT / REVERSE STROOP EFFECT / KANJI / カタカナ / ストループ効果 / ローマ字 |
Research Abstract |
We compared Stroop phenomena in the three orthographies of Japanese: Chinese character Kanji,the phonetic syllabary Katakana and romanization to check Dunbar's hypothesis natural language. It assume that the slower reading speed is, the smaller amount of Stroop effect in the color naming condition. To the contrary reverse Stroop effect is larger in slow reading speed character in the word reading condition. We measured amount of interference matching color and Stroop stimuli in group test. 25 subjects were prepared. Word reading condition: In black letter, the amount of interference was highest in the case of Kanji and decreased from Katakana to romanization. The reverse Stroop phenomena was found in all characters. Amounts of interference were smaller than in that of verbal response condition. However comparative amount of interference between Kanji and Katakana was kept. Color naming condition: The amounts of interference were smaller than verbal response condition. Stroop effect was found only in Katakana. The comparative amount of interference between Kanji and Katakana reversed. In this manner, we could not find prediction from Dunbar's hypothesis in both Stroop effect and reverse Stroop effect in Kanji.