INTELLIGENCE AND AGING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62510080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN INSTITUTE OF GERONTOLOGY
Principal Investigator
NAKAZATO Katsuharu  TOKYO METROPOLITAN INSTITUTE OF GERONTOLOGY, 心理研究室, 研究員 (50110028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMONAKA Yashiko  TOKYO METROPOLITAN INSTITUTE OF GERONTOLOGY, 心理研究室, 主任研究員 (70073004)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsIntelligence / Memory / Old age / Aging / Structure of intelligence / 地域老人
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate aging patterns of intelligence and structural change or stability of intelligence. Subjectus were 300 elderly residents of Koganei City and their ages were around 77 years old, who had been administered a test battery of WAIS and memory tests for the elderly three years before the present survey. Two hundred completed the tests. Besides them, six completed WAIS short form and memory tests. WAIS subtest scores were transformed into standard score before analysing the data. The present data were compared with the data from the first survey conducted three years ago. Multivariate analyses of variance and factor analyses were conducted. WAIS profile showed verbal intelligence of the elderly were same to or slightly below the Japanese adult norm, while their performance intelligence were lower than the Japanese adult norm. And the results replicated the well-estasblished aging patterns of intelligence. Sex difference was demonstrated and this was yielded mainly from sex difference in educational backgroud. Intelligence was well maintained during the period studied. Factor analysis of the first wave data including scores of 11 WAIS subtests and 5 memory subtests yielded four factors of verbal intelligence, performance intelligence, verbal memory, and figural memory. Factor analysis of the second wave data replicated the results from the first wave data and stability of the structure of intelligence was demonstrated.