Neurobehavioral Study of compensation mechanisms for visual functions of the inferotemporal cortex in monkeys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62510081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Yasutaka  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neurosciences Dept. Behavioral Physiology, Researcher, 医学心理学研究室, 主事研究員 (40100135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUKIE Masao  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neurosciences Dept. Behavioral Physiology, Rese, 医学心理学研究室, 主事研究員 (20113491)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsMacaque monkey / Inferotemporal cortex / Area TE / Area TEO / Serial ablations / Visual association memory / Compensation mechanisms / Visual pattern discrimination / 皮質破壊実験 / 視覚弁別学習 / 過剰訓練効果 / 皮質摘除 / 過剰訓練
Research Abstract
Monkeys with lesions of areas TE and TEO in the inferotemporal (IT) cortex show marked deficits in visual cognitive memory tasks and pattern discrimination tasks, respectively, but can relearn these tasks after extended retraining. In addition, the effects of IT cortex lesions on the pattern discrimination task are diminished with preoperative overtraining. These findings suggest that spared areas compensate for the ablated areas through postoperative relearning or preoperative overtraining. In the present study, we examined (1) the effects of the preoperative overtraining on relearning a pattern discrimination task and association memory tasks in monkeys with lesions of areas TE and TEO and (2) the question of whether, after removal of areas TE and TEO, spared areas TEO and TE become involved in relearning these tasks: Areas TE and TEO or areas TEO and TE were ablated serially and effects of the lesions made in the first stage and second stage were compared each other. Thirteen macaque monkeys were tested in a modified WGTA on a pattern discrimination task and two cognitive memory tasks. The main results were as follows: (1) Lesions of areas TE and TEO resulted in marked impairments in the memory tasks and pattern discrimination task, respectively; this was found even with preoperative overtraining and even when these lesions were made in the second stage. (2) preoperative overtraining on the pattern discrimination task diminished impairments in postoperative relearning of this task only in monkeys with area TE ablations. (3) The deficits following the TE and TEO lesions made in the second stage were milder than those following the lesions made in the first stage. These findings suggest that (1) preoperative overtraining diminishes lesion effects only on tasks in which the ablated areas are relatively less involved and (2) in the postoperative relearning after areas TE and TEO lesions, in addition to the spared areas TEO and TE, some other areas participate.