An Empirical Study on Groups and Neighborhood in a Village Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62510084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionAKITA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Masanori  College of Education, Akita Univ. Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70111242)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsSocial Relations / Neighborhood Ties / "Kinringumi" / Group / Self-Governing Activities / Kin Associations / Mutual-Aid / 村落内諸集団 / 現代村落 / 村落生活 / 家連合 / 集団構成
Research Abstract
In this study, I analyzed the social relations of villages each other in current Japan. The villages carry out these social relations in order to pursue their daily lives and production. The focus of my analysis is on understanding the structure between the phase of the needs, the particular social relation fills and the person with whom the relation held. The fields for this study are Takayanagi, Fukui Prefecture(Sakaimachi) and Tabayashi, Miyagi Prefecture (Marumorimachi).
In Takayanagi, the ties of both kin and local associations are rather weak ; whereas the neighborhood ties make up the main mutual-aid relations. Most of the associations there also have their basis on the neighborhood ties.
On the contrary, in Tabayashi, the neighborhood ties operate in the phase of personal life. However, they are not so strong, and the village as a whole carries out the autonomous self- governing activities, and the village council establishes the arrangement of villager's daily life.
In both villages, since the agricultural production alone is not enough for supporting their livings, the importance of social relations around agricultural production becomes low. The importance of social relations around daily life becomes increasing through being based on the neighborhood ties.